Community Screenings

Below are community screenings hosted by You, the public.

Carrying the film forward into the Nation’s consciousness.

Sunday 13 November 2011: Blue Mountains, NSW

2pm, Blue Mountains Community Centre, New St, Lawson NSW

Hosted by Amnesty International. Enquiries to Marie on 4751 2076.

Saturday 19 November 2011: Upwey, VIC

7.30pm, Magpie House Cinema, 48 Main St, Upwey VIC

Entry $10 donation

Sunday 20 November 2011: Mullumbimby, NSW

7pm, Mullumbimby Civic Hall, Mullumbimby, NSW

With live music by Xavier Rudd and Q&A with the filmmakers and special guest Yolngu elder Rev. Dr. Djiniyini Gondarra

Tickets: $20/$15/$12 on the door. All proceeds to support educational outreach of the film.

Saturday 26 November 2011: New York, USA

6pm, Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, USA

Part of African Diaspora International Film Festival

Tuesday 6 December 2011: Balmain, NSW

6.30pm for 7pm start, Balmain Uniting Church, 344 Darling Street Balmain (Circle Café)
Q & A with Jacqui Phillips, National Director of ANTaR (Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation)
Light refreshments. Donations to ANTaR. Hosted by the Balmain Uniting Church
Contact: Debby 9810-7391 or Bob at

Saturday 10 December 2011: Sydney, NSW

Chauvel Cinema, Paddington, Sydney NSW

Entry $15 / $10 conc

Hosted by Eastern Suburbs Amnesty International Australia

Wednesday 14 December 2011: Newcastle, NSW

6:30pm, Greater Union Cinemas, King Street Newcastle
Cost: FREE. RSVP By 7 December on (02) 43494500 or Email:
All donations go to the Awabakal Childcare Centre.

Thursday 15 December 2011: Tuggerah, NSW

6:30pm, Greater Union Cinemas, Tuggerah
Cost: FREE. RSVP  by 8 December on (02) 43494500 or Email:
All donations go to the Wyong Aboriginal Supported Playgroup.

Saturday 11 February 2012: Melbourne, VIC

as part of the inaugural Melbourne Indigenous Arts Festival

1.30pm, ACMI Cinema 2


Sun 16 Oct 2011: Native Spirit Film Festival, SOAS Lucas Lecture Theatre, London

Tue 4 Oct 2011: Birmingham Human Rights Film Festival, Birmingham, UK

Sun 2 Oct 2011: Take One Action Film Festival, Glasgow, Scotland

Sat 1 Oct 2011: Take One Action Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

Fri 30 Sept 2011: Take One Action Film Festival, Dundee, Scotland

16 September 2011: Down Under Berlin Australian Film Festival, Berlin, Germany

Fri 26 Aug 2011: Greenbelt Festival, Cheltenham, UK

Sat 2 July 2011: Origins Festival of First Nations, London, UK

Thu 30 June 2011: Human Rights Arts and Film Festival, Melbourne, VIC

Sat 4 June 2011: Wairoa Maori Film Festival, New Zealand

Sun 15 May 2011: London International Documentary Festival, UK

Mon 16 Aug 2010: Darwin Festival, Darwin, NT

Mon 9 Aug 2010: Garma Festival, Arnhem Land, NT

UK Previews


With special guests Prof. Germaine Greer and Sam Roddick

13 February 2011: FRONTLINE CLUB, LONDON

Rolling Thunder Tour

1 November 2010: Brisbane Launch, Schonell Theatre

With special guests Rev. Dr. Djiniyini Gondarra, Rosalie Kunoth-Monks and Jeff McMullen.

29 October 2010: Sydney Launch, Chauvel Theatre

With special guests Rev. Dr. Djiniyini Gondarra, Rosalie Kunoth-Monks and Jeff McMullen.

26 October 2010: Adelaide Launch, Capri Theatre

With special guests Rev. Dr. Djiniyini Gondarra, Rosalie Kunoth-Monks, Jeff McMullen and live music by Xavier Rudd.

25 October 2010: Canberra Launch, National Gallery

With special guests Rev. Dr. Djiniyini Gondarra, Jon Altman, Tom Calma and Jeff McMullen.

22 October 2010: Melbourne Launch, Capitol Theatre

With special guests Rev. Dr. Djiniyini Gondarra, Jeff McMullen and live music by Shane Howard (Goanna).

6 October 2010: Fremantle Launch, Fremantle Arts Centre

With live music by John Butler and Danielle Caruana.

30 September 2010: Broome Launch, Goolarri Media Amphitheatre

With special guests Prof. Pat Dodson, Rev. Dr. Djiniyini Gondarra, Albert Wiggan, and live music by John Butler and Nicky Bomba.

18 September 2010: Cairns Launch, Botanical Gardens

11 September 2010: Reggaetown Festival, Tjapukai Cultural Park

7 September 2010: Alice Springs Launch, Araluen Arts Centre

With special guests Rosalie Kunoth-Monks, Barbara Shaw and Mari Ellis.

16 August 2010: Darwin Launch, Deckchair Cinema

With special guests Jeff McMullen, Yolngu elders, and live music by Shane Howard, Mama Kin and Shellie Morris.

Community Screenings

8 November 2011: Hurstville, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Amnesty International Sutherland Shire Action Group)

Q&A with Jacqui Phillips, Director of ANTaR

27 October 2011: Blue Mountains, NSW (hosted by Blue Mountains People for Reconciliation)

Q&A with Jeff McMullen

27 October 2011: Sydney, NSW (hosted by Joining the Dots)

Q&A with Richard Trudgen, Dianne Gondarra and Becky Harcourt

26 October 2011: Armidale, NSW (hosted by Backburn)

22 October 2011: Occupy Melbourne, VIC (hosted by Occupy Melbourne Indigenous Working Group)

17 October 2011: Avoca Beach, NSW (hosted by Amnesty International Central Coast Action Group)

12 October 2011: Sippy Downs, QLD

12 October 2011: Brisbane, QLD (hosted by Amnesty International UQ)

10 October 2011: Wollongong, NSW (hosted by Amnesty International University of Wollongong Group)

29 September 2011: Redfern, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Women’s Reconciliation Network & Stop the Intervention Collective Sydney)

Q&A with Jeff McMullen

20 September 2011: Melbourne, VIC

19 September 2011: Cronulla, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Amnesty International Sutherland Shire Action Group)

16 September 2011: Brisbane, QLD (hosted by Amnesty International)

15 September 2011: Bundoora, Melbourne, VIC (hosted by Becka Mezzatesta)

With special guest speaker Valerie Martin Napaljari

13 September 2011: Canberra, ACT (hosted by ACT Human Rights Commission and Community Partners)

Q&A with special guests: Dr. Helen Watchirs OAM & Dianne Collins

13 September 2011: CBD, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Amnesty International Pitt Street Action Group)

With special guest Jeff McMullen

8 September 2011: Armidale, NSW (Armidale Dumaresq Council NAIDOC Week Activities)

22 August 2011: Adelaide, SA (hosted by Sohbet Society for Human Rights)

15 August 2011: Narooma, NSW (supporting Wagonga Aboriginal Lands Council)

10 August 2011: Maroubra, NSW (hosted by Stop The Intervention Collective and Randwick City Council)

Guest speakers including Tjanara Goreng Goreng

10 August 2011: Manly, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Manly Amnesty International group & Manly Cinemas)

Q&A with Jeff McMullen

9 August 2011: Adelaide, SA (hosted by by Anglicare SA)

With special guests Klynton Wanganeen, Yvonne Buza, Lester Rigney

9 August 2011: Gymea, NSW (hosted by Sutherland Shire Citizens for Native Title & Reconciliation)

3 August 2011: Kempsey, NSW (hosted by the Kempsey Neighbourhood Centre and Kempsey TAFE)

27 July 2011: London, UK (hosted by Evy Star)

27 July 2011: Melbourne, VIC (hosted by Uniting Church Victoria)

Panel discussion and music by Adam Cousens from 6.30pm

24 July 2011: Avalon, NSW (hosted by Avalon Amnesty International Group and Avalon Baptist Church)

Q&A with Jeff McMullen. Supporting Ian Thorpe’s Fountain for Youth.

23 July 2011: Melbourne, VIC (organised by Resistance & sponsored by Socialist Alliance)

22 July 2011: Brunswick, Melbourne, VIC (hosted by Indigenous Human Rights Awareness Group)

5 July 2011: Bunbury, WA (hosted by Enable Southwest)

29 June 2011: Sydney, NSW (hosted by Guringai Festival)

With special guest Katherine Napaljarri Parker (Kintore, NT)

26 June 2011: Bangalow, NSW (hosted by Clare Reid)

22 June 2011: Deckchair Cinema, Darwin, NT

Live music by June Mills, Q&A with Indigenous elders

8 June 2011: Armidale, NSW (hosted by Progressive Cinema)

9 June 2011: Epping, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Bennelong & Surrounds Residents for Reconciliation)

With special guest JEFF MCMULLEN

6 June 2011: Alexandra, VIC (hosted by Lee Coller)

5 June 2011: Upwey, VIC (hosted by Tear Outer Eastern Support Group)

3 June 2011: Brisbane, QLD (hosted by Timothy Wynn)

3 June 2011: Melbourne, VIC (part of Reconciliation Manningham’s Koori Film Club)

1 June 2011: Campbelltown, NSW (hosted by Winga Myamly Reconciliation Group)

31 May 2011: Launceston, Tasmania (presented by CODE Green)

31 May 2011: Wentworth Falls, NSW (hosted by People 4 Reconciliation & ANTaR)

31 May 2011: Melbourne, VIC (hosted by Maribyrnong City Council)

29 May 2011: Brisbane, QLD (hosted by State Library of Qld)

27 & Sat 28 May 2011: Berlin, Germany (hosted by Marion)

27 May 2011: Brisbane, QLD (part of UQ’s “Diversity Week”)

26 May 2011: Bondi Junction, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Joanne Harney )

26 May 2011: Flinders University, Adelaide, SA

26 May 2011: Children’s Hospital, Westmead, NSW

25 May 2011 : Iserlohn-Letmathe, Germany (hosted by Sabine Kacha)

23 May 2011: Altona, VIC (hosted by Hobsons Bay City Council and GetUp OutWest)

22 May 2011:: Ulladulla, NSW

12 May 2011: Porto, Portugal (hosted by Rodrigo Viterbo)

3 & 4 May 2011: Nowra, NSW (hosted by Mick O’Connor)

2 May 2011: Hornsby, Sydney, NSW

With special guest Jeff McMullen (hosted by Hornsby Area Residents for Reconciliation)

21 April 2011: Hobart, Tasmania (hosted by Cecilia de Donatis)

10 April 2011: Apollo Bay Music Festival, VIC

(followed by discussion with Shane Howard, Rob Hirst (Midnight Oil), Phil Cleary, Audrey Auld, Paul Stewart, Adam May and community elders. Chaired by ABC radio host Derek Guille.)

8 April 2011: Chippendale, Sydney, NSW (Hosted by Amnesty International)

With guest speaker JEFF MCMULLEN

7 April 2011: Dandenong Ranges, VIC (Hosted by the Greens)

31 March 2011: Murray Bridge, SA

26 March 2011: Lake Bolac Eel Festival, VIC

24 March 2011: Horsham, VIC

In partnership with DEECD, DEEWR, LAECG, Wimmera Primary Care Partnership & LLEN Inc.

21 March 2011: Flavours Lighthouse Beach, Port Macquarie, NSW
15 March 2011: Lane Cove, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Lane Cove Residents for Reconciliation)
With guest speaker Jeff McMullen

24 February 2011: Hobart Activist Centre, Hobart, Tasmania (hosted By Socialist Alliance)

23 February 2011: Newcastle Resistance Centre, Newcastle, NSW (hosted by Green Left Weekly)
Benefit screening for ‘Save the Alum Sacred Mountain Bulahdelah’ campaign

16 February 2011: University of the Sunshine Coast, Sunshine Coast, QLD (hosted by Agents of Change)

7 February 2011: Ivanhoe Uniting Church, Ivanhoe, VIC (Hosted by Reconciliation Banyule)

5 February 2011: Trades Hall, Melbourne, VIC (hosted by Socialist Alternative)

Thu 27 January: QUT Gardens Point, Brisbane, QLD (part of the Radical Film Festival)


26 January 2011: St. John’s Anglican Church, Mona Vale, Sydney, NSW

26 January 2011: State Public Library, Brisbane, QLD (hosted by Reconciliation Queensland Inc. (RQI)

All proceeds to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander flooding victims in Rockhampton area.

25 January 2011: Upstairs, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Socialist Alternative)
Introduced by long term aboriginal activist Jenny Munro. Donations to Alywarr Walk-Off camp.

22 January 2011: Fremantle, WA (hosted by Shani Graham)

22 January 2011: The Vanishing Point, Sydney, NSW (as part of the “Intervention Intervention” exhibition)

21 January 2011: Auckland, New Zealand (hosted by Christopher Le Breton of Bike The Earth)

19 January 2011: Perth, WA (hosted by Socialist Alternative)


15 December 2010: Ipswich, QLD

14 December 2010: Mercury Cinema, Adelaide, SA (hosted by Tom Colebatch)

14 December 2010: Nazareth Church Hall, Woolloongabba, Brisbane, QLD (hosted by Monique Bond)

14 December 2010: Burrinja Cultural Centre, Upwey, VIC (hosted by Belgrave Survival Day)

13 December 2010: Murray Bridge, nr Adelaide, SA

12 December 2010: Redfern Community Centre, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Laurence Coghlan)

8 December 2010: Carlton, Melbourne, VIC (hosted by Socialist Alternative)

8 December 2010: Marrickville, Sydney, NSW

6 December 2010: Kensington, Adelaide, SA (hosted by Our Sisters of St Joseph SA Reconciliation Circle)

5 December 2010: Chapel by the Sea, Bondi Beach, Sydney, NSW (hosted by Zoe Campbell)
4 December 2010: Leichhardt Town Hall, Sydney, NSW (Alyawarr Benefit, hosted by Affect Australia)

With special guests Jeff McMullen, Banjo Morton, Richard Downs and the Alyawarr community.
30 November 2010: Mt Waverley (Melbourne), VIC

27 November 2010: Glen Waverley (Melbourne), VIC

23 November 2010: Northcote Town Hall (Melbourne), VIC (After Sorry, What Next? CASPN Conference)
22 November 2010: Peninsula Cinemas, Rosebud, Mornington Peninsula, VIC (hosted by Mornington Peninsula Shire)
17 November 2010: University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW (National Indigenous Policy and Dialogue Conference)
16 November 2010: Medical Students and Alumni Centre, Vancouver, Canada (University of British Columbia)
15 November 2010: Hoyts Millenium, Fremantle WA (hosted by Louisa di Petro)
12 November 2010: Tarerer Festival, Port Fairy VIC
10 November 2010: Gold Coast Arts Centre, Gold Coast QLD (hosted by Life Changing Docos)
10 November 2010: University of Western Australia, Crawley WA (Presented by the Berndt Museum of Anthropology)

8 November 2010: Mona Vale Memorial Hall, Sydney NSW (hosted by Aboriginal Support Group – Manly Warringah Pittwater)

7 November 2010: Huskisson Cinema, Huskisson NSW (hosted by Eve Pettigrew)
4 November 2010: FERN, Fremantle WA
1-3 November 2010: Goolarri TV, Broome WA (presented by Goolarri Media)
30 October 2010: Community Garden Hall, Eden NSW (hosted by Amanda Midlam)
29 October 2010: Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell NSW (hosted by Kim Brisbane)
29 October 2010: Denmark Civic Centre, Denmark WA (hosted by Andre Steyl)
29 October 2010: Harder Auditorium, Shepparton VIC (hosted by Shepparton Region Reconciliation Group)

29 October 2010: Orange Local Aboriginal Land Council, Orange NSW

27 October 2010: Illawarra Aboriginal Cultural Centre, Wollongong NSW (hosted by Chris Williams)
30 September 2010: Crowther Theatre, James Cook University QLD (hosted by Ray Genn)